Miloš Forman

Miloš Forman

Birthday : 02/18/1932
Place of birth: : Čáslav, Československo
Also Known as : Milos Forman

Biography

Born Jan Tomas Forman, Milos Forman lost his parents in the Nazi concentration camp at Auschwitz. He studied filmmaking in Prague and made several films in his native country during the 1960s, including his first, Magic Lantern II (1960), before leaving for America. His first American film, Taking Off (1971), received little attention. But the follow-up, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), was an unqualified success and earned Forman a Best Director Oscar. After adaptations of the musical "Hair" (1970) and the book Ragtime (1981), Forman directed the Mozart biography Amadeus (1984), which garnered a second Oscar for directing. He continued to strike gold in the biography genre with the Oscar-nominated The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and Man on the Moon (1999), which chronicled the bizarre life of comedian Andy Kaufman.

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN